Programs - Australian Sheep and Wool Show

Program

The Sheep Show Opening Times

Friday 9am - 5pm
Saturday 9am - 5pm
Sunday 9am - 4pm
Merino Ram Sale, Sunday 1pm - 3pm

Thursday 14 July

EVENT

TIME

LOCATION

Site Setup concludes and show bump in

9.00am - 10.30pm

Dorper/White Dorper exhibits to be penned

9.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Dorper/White Dorper scanning commences

9.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of Merino Classification

Noon - 6.00pm

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

White Suffolk Sheep to be penned

Prior to 12.30pm

Regional Exhibition Centre

White Suffolk Sheep Scanning

1.00pm

Regional Exhibition Centre


Friday 15 July

EVENT

TIME

LOCATION

Merino All Classes

Class judging from 8.30am

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Merino Pairs

Morning

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

O'Sullivan Transport Yard Dog Trials

8.30am - 4.45pm

The Oval

Scanning all Breeds

9.00am

Final Judging - Australian Fleece Competition

9.00am

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

All Purpose Merino Classes Scanning

9.00am - 12.00pm

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Merino Breed Displays

9.00am - 5.00pm

Stud Display Marquee

Shearing Demonstrations and Training Day - Judges Workshop

9.00am - 4.00pm

Shearing & Wool Handling

Woolcraft Displays and Demonstrations

9.00am - 5.00pm

All Woolcraft Pavilions

Sites open to the public for sale of Wool Products and Craft Supplies

9.00am - 5.00pm

Noble & Osborne Pavilions

Ross McKenzie Scholarship program

9.00am - 10.00am

Technology & Education Seminar Marquee

Judging of White Dorper Sheep

9.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of Polwarth Sheep

9.00am

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Judging Merino General Classes

From 9.00am

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Judging of Shropshire Sheep

9.30am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging White Suffolk Sheep

9.30am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of English Leicester Sheep

10.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of Angora Goats

10.00am

Judging of Dorset Downs Sheep

10.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging Black & Coloured Fleece Competition

10.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Bob the Butcher Carcass Master Class

10.00am & 1.30pm

Festival of Lamb Marquee

Judging Victorian Merino Pair

Morning

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Young Voices from the Land Forum

10.00am - 11.00am

Technology Marquee

Woolcraft & The Student Collective Fashion Parade

11.00am

Noble

Bendigo Festival of Lamb - Cooking Demonstration

12.00pm - 1.00pm

Festival of Lamb Marquee

Judging of Lincoln Sheep

11.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of South Suffolk Sheep

11.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

World Leading Objective Measurement Technology

11.00am- 11.30am

Technology Marquee

Judging of Dorset Horn Sheep

11.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Women of Wool - Lunch

12.00pm

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Judging of National Corriedale Pairs & Schools Competition

12.00pm

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Judging of Corriedale Schools

12.00pm

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Sheep Sustainability Framework

11.30am - 12.00pm

Technology Marquee

Judging All Purpose Merino Classes

1.00pm

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Judging of Hampshire Downs Sheep

1.00pm

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of Prime SAMM

1.00pm

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of Australian White Sheep

1.30pm

Regional Exhibition Centre

The Need and Opportunities for Urban Students in Agriculture

1.00pm - 2.00pm

Technology Marquee

Judging of Charollais Sheep

2.00pm

Regional Exhibition Centre

Estate Planning Robertson Hyett

2.00pm - 2.30pm

Technology Marquee

Young Voices from The Land Forum

2.30pm - 3.30pm

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of Ultra White Sheep

3.00pm

Technology Marquee

Fashion Parade Commercial Garments

3.00pm

Noble

Supporting People for Work and Connecting Employers with Staff they Need - Jobs Victoria

3.30pm - 4.00pm

Technology Marquee

Harvesting your Ag Career

4.30pm - 5.00pm

Technology Marquee

Rethinking Innovation: Risks and Challenges of Not Adapting

4.00pm - 4.30pm

Technology Marquee

Judging of the RASV National Merino Pairs (Evening Function)

March shorn 5.30pm & August shorn 6pm

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Stud Masters Muster Get Together

7.00pm

Bendigo Exhibition Centre


Saturday 16 July

EVENT

TIME

LOCATION

O'Sullivan Transport Yard Dog Trials

8.30am - 4.45pm

The Oval

Judging of Corriedale Sheep

8.30am

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

North Central Victorian Sports Shears Shearing
and Wool Handling Competitions

8.30am - 5.00pm

Shearing & Wool Handling

Merino Breed Displays

9.00am - 5.00pm

Stud Display Marquee

Woolcraft Displays and Demonstrations

9.00am - 5.00pm

All Woolcraft Pavilions

Sale of Wool Products & Craft Supplies

9.00am - 5.00pm

Noble & Osborne Pavilions

Judging of Suffolk Sheep

9.00 am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of Border Leicesters FEATURE BREED

9.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of Texel Sheep

9:00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of Poll Dorsets Sheep

9.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Understanding the Weather Outlook - Jane Bunn

9:00am - 10.00am

Technology Marquee

Judging of the Black & Coloured Sheep

9.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Bob the Butcher Carcass Master Class

10.00am

Festival of Lamb Marquee

Young Voices from The Land

10.00am - 11.00am

Technology Marquee

Judging of Black Dorper Sheep

10.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Farmbot Demonstration

11.00am - 11.30am

Technology Marquee

Judging of Mohair Fleeces

10.00am

Digital Ag Marketplace and Sheep Outlook - Auctions Plus

11.30am -12.30pm

Technology Marquee

Judging of Cheviot Sheep

11.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Australian Meat Industry Council Sausage King Competition in Festival of Lamb - all day

 

Festival of Lamb Marquee

Woolcraft & The Student Collective Fashion Parade

11.00am

Noble

Bendigo Festival of Lamb - Cooking Demonstration

12.00pm

Festival of Lamb

O'Shea Ryan Academy of Irish Dance

12.00pm - 1.00pm

Noble Pavillion

Technology powering better farming decisions: How to get value from Ag Tech

12.30pm - 1.00pm

Technology Marquee

Judging of Southdown Sheep

1.00pm

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of Wiltshire Horn Sheep

1.00pm

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging Finals of All Purpose Merino Classes

1.00pm

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Presentation of Fleece Competition Awards - Champion & Reserves

1.00pm

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Bendigo Festival of Lamb - Cooking Demonstration

3.00pm

Festival of Lamb Marquee

Ups and Downs of Interest Rates and Commodity Prices Rural Bank

1.00 - 1.30pm

Technology Marquee

Harvesting your Career’ opportunities with Career Harvest and AgCAREERSTART program Talk

1.30pm - 2.00pm

Technology Marquee

Bendigo Festival of Lamb - Cooking Demonstration

3.00pm

Festival of Lamb Marquee

Judging Merino Bare Breech Class

1.30pm

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Fashion Parade Commercial Garments

2.00pm

Noble

No half measures - Estate Planning for Families

2.00pm - 2.30pm

Technology Marquee

Young Voices from The Land

2.30pm - 3.30pm

Technology Marquee

Judging Wiltipoll Sheep

3.00pm

Regional Exhibition Centre

Sponsors and Breeders Cocktail Party

5.30 - 7.00pm

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Merino Group Classes

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Sunday 17 July

EVENT

TIME

LOCATION

O'Sullivan Transport Yard Dog Trials

8.30am - 3.00pm

The Oval

Corriedale Junior Judging

8.30am

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Judging Merino General Classes Team & Groups

9.00am - 3.00pm

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Merino Breed Displays

9.00am - 5.00 pm

Stud Display Marquee

Victorian State Championships Shearing and Wool Handling Competitions

9.00am - 5.00pm

Shearing & Wool Handling

Woolcraft Displays and Demonstrations

9.00am - 5.00pm

All Woolcraft Pavilions

Sale of Wool Products & Craft Supplies

9.00am - 5.00pm

Noble & Osborne Pavilions

Merino - VSMSBA Junior Judging

10.00am

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Interbreed classes AB03, AB04, SIB08S, AB01S-2S, SIB06S, SIB01S - SIB02S, SIB07S, SIB03S- SIB04S

10.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

ASSBA Objective Measurement Class & Champion British Breeds Group

10.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Woolcraft & The Student Collective Fashion Parades

11am

Noble

Bendigo Festival of Lamb - Cooking Demonstration

11.00am - 3.00pm

Festival of Lamb Marquee

VAS Ltd Junior Judging Competition State Final - Fleece

11.00am - 12.30pm

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of the Supreme Australian Prime Lamb Group

11.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of the Supreme Australian Long Wool Group

11.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of the Supreme Australian Prime Lamb Exhibit

11.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of the Supreme Australian Long Wool Exhibit

11.00am

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging of the Champion British Breeds Group

12.00pm

Regional Exhibition Centre

Bendigo Festival of Lamb - Cooking Demonstration

12.00pm

Festival of Lamb Marquee

Judging of the Schools Interbreed Competition

1.00pm

Regional Exhibition Centre

Judging Merino Ram Sale

1.00pm

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Bob the Butcher Carving and Knife Sharpening Demonstration

1.00pm

Festival of Lamb Marquee

Merino Ram Sale

1.00pm

Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Bendigo Supreme Dorper/White Dorper Ram sale

1.00pm

Regional Exhibition Centre

Schools Interbreed Group

1.15pm

Regional Exhibition Centre

VAS Ltd Junior Judging Competition State Final - Meat Breeds

1.30pm - 3.00pm

Regional Exhibition Centre

Bendigo Festival of Lamb - Cooking Demonstration

2.00pm

Festival of Lamb Marquee

Events

Tickets

Children under 14 years are FREE

Tour groups of 20 or more - $15.00 per head (Not available online. Group ticketing can be purchased via email to ceo@sheepshow.com or on arrival at the entry gate.)

Buy tickets now
Follow on Instagram

July 15th-17th 2022

Prince of Wales Showground, 42-72 Holmes Rd, Bendigo, Victoria

Find us on FacebookFollow us on TwitterFollow us on Instagram

ASBA logo